GRUENDER, Circuit Judge.
[…] Gilbert and Padgett similarly testified that, within one year of becoming Wholesale employees, they did business with their former Irby customers. This evidence, viewed most favorably to Irby, creates a genuine dispute of material fact about whether Blumfelder and Wholesale recruited and hired Tipton, Gilbert, and Padgett so that they would solicit or accept business from Irby customers in their former territory within one year in violation of their non-compete agreements.
The district court awarded the defendants more than $200,000 in attorneys' fees and costs under Ark.Code Ann. § 16-22-308. This provision states that "[i]n any civil action to recover ... for ... breach of contract ... the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs." Id. Because of our disposition of this appeal, the defendants are no longer prevailing parties under the statute. See Bendinger, 994 S.W.2d at 475; Armstrong Remodeling & Constr., LLC v. Cardenas, 2012 Ark.App. 387, 417 S.W.3d 748, 757 (Ark.Ct.App.2012).